Background
[…] stolen (and a new copy cannot be obtained at a “fair price”).
District Court
The Authors Guild and other individual and
institutional Plaintiffs sued Hathitrust in the District Court for injunctive
and declaratory relief. Hathitrust moved for summary judgement arguing that its
digitization project constituted fair use. It also argued that allowing access
to full text versions of the books by individuals with print disabilities is
protected by §121 of the U.S. Copyright Act (Also known as the “Chafee
amendment”).
The relevant portion of §121 reads as follows:
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106,
it is not an infringement of copyright for an authorized entity to reproduce or
to distribute copies or phonorecords of a previously published, nondramatic
literary work if such copies or phonorecords are reproduced or distributed in
specialized formats exclusively for use by blind or other persons with
disabilities.
At the District Court
level, the Trial Judge found that all three of the above listed functionalities
constituted fair use. The Judge found specifically that the uses were “transformative”.
In Campbell v.
Acuff-Rose Music, 510
U.S. 569 (1994), the United States Supreme Court determined that
when the use of a copyright protected work is transformative in nature, it is
more likely to be considered fair.
The Judge also determined
that Hathitrust’s argument based on the Chafee amendment was sound. According
to §121 authorized entity means: “a nonprofit organization or a governmental
agency that has a primary mission to provide specialized services relating to
training, education, or adaptive reading or information access needs of blind
or other persons with disabilities”. The Trial Judge found that Hathitrust’s
members could fit within that definition.
Hathiturst also made an
argument as to the standing of some of the Plaintiffs. The Court acquiesced here
as well and struck certain institutional Plaintiffs, including the Writers’